Privacy Policy

Ellume Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the New Zealand Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993. The principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au. A copy of the New Zealand Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of the Privacy Commissioner/Te Mana Matapono Matatapu at www.privacy.org.nz

1. What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website, from other publicly available sources, your mobile device, from our digital diagnostic products and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you including diagnostic results, providing educational information to you or our clients, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us. Supply of the information is voluntary but failure to supply may affect our ability to provide our services.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

2. Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

3. Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

In addition to being used by us, your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties (including overseas recipients in Australia and New Zealand) where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

5. Security of Personal Information

Your information will be collected and held by Ellume. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

6. Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us.

Ellume will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

7. Maintaining the Quality of Your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

8. Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

9. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Ellume Ltd
57 Didsbury St, East Brisbane
Queensland AUSTRALIA 4169
contact@ellume.com.au
+617 3393 1448

POL025_IS_Privacy Policy_v1.0 – Issue Date 03 September 2019